Prizes

    1. Sagan postdoctoral prize fellowship

      Katja Poppenhaeger (Recipient), 01 Sep 2013

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    2. RVW Trust Award

      Simon Mawhinney (Recipient), 01 Sep 1998

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    3. RVW Bursary

      Simon Waters (Recipient), 1987

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    4. Runner up Prize for simulated skin tattoo project.

      Gerard Gormley (Recipient), 01 Mar 2012

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    5. Runner up Nurse Researcher of the Year

      Clare McVeigh (Recipient), 2014

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    6. Runner up at the RCN Northern Ireland Nurse Researcher of the Year 2016

      Helen Kerr (Recipient), 2016

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    7. Rudolf Wildenmann Prize 2016

      Viviane Gravey (Recipient), 26 Apr 2017

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    8. RTPI Planning Student of the Year

      Linda Fox-Rogers (Recipient), 2009

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    9. RSUA Belfast Flare Pavilion

      Rachel O'Grady (Recipient), 27 Oct 2017

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    10. RSC Younger Scientists Bursary

      John George Hardy (Recipient), 30 Jun 2006

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    11. Royal Ulster Academy Honorary Member

      Glenn Patterson (Recipient), 2013

      Prize: Other distinction

    12. Royal Town Planning Institute Seedcorn Research Award

      Stephen McKay (Recipient), 20 Jan 2000

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    13. Royal Television Society Student Awards

      Declan Keeney (Recipient), 20 Mar 2016

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    14. Royal Television Awards NI-3 awards

      Declan Keeney (Recipient), 21 Mar 2018

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    15. Royal Society Wolfson Research Merit Award

      Dimitrios Nikolopoulos (Recipient), 01 Oct 2015

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    16. Royal Society Univeristy Research Fellowship

      Neale Gibson (Recipient), 01 Oct 2015

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    17. Royal Society of Chemistry’s Teamwork in Innovation Award (2014)

      Martin Atkins (Recipient), 2014

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    18. Royal Society of Chemistry Sheelagh-Campbell

      Michelle Browne (Recipient), Aug 2016

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    19. Royal Society Leverhulme Trust Senior Research Fellowship

      Francis Keenan (Recipient), 1995

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    20. Royal Society Industrial Fellowship

      David Jones (Recipient), 2009

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    21. Royal Philharmonic Society Composition Prize

      Simon Mawhinney (Recipient), 2002

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    22. Royal Pharmaceutical Society Science Award 2013

      Brendan Gilmore (Recipient), 2013

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    23. Royal Pharmaceutical Society Faculty Fellow

      Lezley-Anne Hanna (Recipient), Nov 2016

      Prize: Other distinction

    24. Royal Pharmaceutical Society (RPS) Science Award 2017

      Dimitrios Lamprou (Recipient), Sep 2017

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    25. Royal medical Foundation Award

      Ian Walsh (Recipient), 23 Jan 2009

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    26. Royal Irish Academy, PhD Scholarship Award

      Anne-Marie McAlinden (Recipient), 1998

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    27. Royal Irish Academy Microbiology Medal

      Geoff McMullan (Recipient), 2003

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    28. Royal Irish Academy member

      Andrew Mills (Recipient), 22 Mar 2016

      Prize: Election to learned society

    29. Royal Irish Academy Cunningham Medal

      John Vincent McCanny (Recipient), 2011

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    30. Royal Irish Academy

      Marty Gregg (Recipient), 16 Mar 2018

      Prize: Election to learned society

    31. Royal Geographical Society's (RGS) Cuthbert Peek Award

      Keith Lilley (Recipient), 04 Jun 2018

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    32. Royal Dublin Society National Crafts Competition

      Ruth Morrow (Recipient) & Patricia Belford (Recipient), 01 Jun 2009

      Prize: National/international honour

    33. Royal College of Radiologists (RCR) Ross Prize - Dr Ciara Lyons

      Ciara Lyons (Recipient) & Suneil Jain (Recipient), Nov 2016

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    34. Royal College of Pathologists Poster Prize

      Richard Turkington (Recipient), 03 Nov 2014

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    35. Royal College of Nursing Paediatric Oncology Nursing Forum Practice Development Award

      Jayne Price (Recipient), 2004

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    36. Royal College of Nursing Paediatric Oncology Nurses Forum Practice Development Award

      Jayne Price (Recipient), 2002

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    37. Royal Astronomical Society's George Darwin Lectureship 2018

      Stephen Smartt (Recipient), 01 Oct 2018

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    38. Royal Astronomical Society's Fowler Award

      David Jess (Recipient), 12 Jan 2018

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    39. Royal Astronomical Society Group Achievement Award

      Francis Keenan (Recipient), 2010

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    40. Royal Aeronautical Society Graduate Prize

      Brian Murphy (Recipient), 1995

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    41. Royal Academy of Engineering/Leverhulme Trust Senior Research Fellow

      Gavin Walker (Recipient), 2008

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    42. Royal Academy of Engineering Travel Grant

      Mury Thian (Recipient), Aug 2010

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    43. Royal Academy of Engineering Teaching Award 2006

      Karen Rafferty (Recipient), 01 May 2006

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    44. Royal Academy of Engineering Silver Medal

      John Vincent McCanny (Recipient), 1996

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    45. Royal Academy of Engineering Research Exchange Award

      Yan Jin (Recipient), Jul 2011

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    46. Royal Academy of Engineering Industrial Fellowship

      Zafer Kazancı (Recipient), Sep 2018

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    47. Royal Academy of Engineering Enterprise Fellowship

      Justin Tian (Recipient), 01 Mar 2019

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    48. Royal Academy of Engineering and The Leverhulme Research Trust Senior Research Fellowship Award

      Nicholas Dunne (Recipient), 01 Nov 2010

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    49. Royal Academy of Engineering Teaching Award 2005

      Karen Rafferty (Recipient), 01 May 2005

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    50. Rotary Club Award: Award for outstanding musician (Australia)

      Franziska Schroeder (Recipient), 1996

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    51. Rosebery Prize

      Karie Schultz (Recipient), 09 Mar 2019

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    52. Rose Library Short-Term Fellowship

      Tara McEvoy (Recipient), 01 Apr 2017

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    53. Rooney Prize for Irish Literature

      Leontia Flynn (Recipient), 01 Jun 2008

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    54. Rome Scholarship in Archaeology, History and Letters

      Caroline Malone (Recipient), 1981

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    55. Roman M. Babicki Fellowship in Medical Research

      Seyed Mehdi Jafarnejad (Recipient), 01 Sep 2010

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    56. Romain Pauwels Award

      Cliff Taggart (Recipient), 05 Oct 2008

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    57. Rolls-Royce Schools Science Prize

      Jonathan Houghton (Recipient), 2011

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    58. Robert W. Woodruff Library Fellowship

      Fran Brearton (Recipient), 01 Aug 2002

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    59. Robert H. Goddard Exceptional Achievement Award for Science

      David Jess (Recipient), Jun 2008

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    60. RMBF Award

      Ian Walsh (Recipient), 01 Oct 2008

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    61. Rising Star UK 2018 in Science and Engineering

      Geetha Srinivasan (Recipient), 12 Jul 2018

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    62. Rising Star Teaching Award 2016

      Paul McCague (Recipient), 04 Jul 2016

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    63. Rising Star Teaching Award

      Gascia Ouzounian (Recipient), 2013

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    64. Rising Star Teaching Award

      Andrew McDowell (Recipient), 2018

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    65. Rising Star teaching award

      Luke Moffett (Recipient), Jun 2015

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    66. 'Rising Star' QUB teaching award

      Ciara Hackett (Recipient), 2015

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    67. Rising Star Award Finalist

      Gary Mitchell (Recipient), 2014

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    68. Rising Star Award

      David Cutting (Recipient), Jun 2019

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    69. Rising Star - Teaching Award QUB

      Stefano Baschiera (Recipient), 2014

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    70. Rising Investigator award

      Helen Coleman (Recipient), 2016

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    71. Ríocht na Midhe Prize

      Patrick Gleeson (Recipient), 2014

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    72. Rideal Travel Bursary

      Kevin Morgan (Recipient), 2012

      Prize: Other distinction

    73. Richard L. Wentworth/Illinois History Prize

      Brian Kelly (Recipient), 2000

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    74. RIBA Research Trust Awards 2015

      Urmi Sengupta (Recipient), Sep 2015

      Prize: Other distinction

    75. RIAI Silver Medal Award for Housing - Alto Vetro

      Andrew Clancy (Recipient), 2009

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    76. RIAI Awards - Best Educational Building - Award Winner

      Michael McGarry (Recipient), 2015

      Prize: National/international honour

    77. RIAI Award - Lake House Awarded 'Best House Extension'

      Andrew Clancy (Recipient), 2009

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    78. RIAI Award - Additional Accommodation St georgs Church Awarded 'Jurys Special Award'

      Andrew Clancy (Recipient), 2009

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    79. RIAI 2015 Universal Design Award - Commended

      Michael McGarry (Recipient), 2015

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    80. RIAI 2015 Annual Award for Best Educational Building

      Michael McGarry (Recipient), 2015

      Prize: National/international honour

    81. RIAI 2014 Universal Design Award - Commended

      Michael McGarry (Recipient), 2014

      Prize: National/international honour

    82. RIAI 2014 Annual Award for Best Educational Building

      Michael McGarry (Recipient), 2014

      Prize: National/international honour

    83. Rhone-Poulenc Rorer Surgical Trainee Award (runner-up)

      Ian Walsh (Recipient), 30 Sep 1995

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    84. Rhodes Scholarship, Oxford University

      Sinead O'Sullivan (Recipient), 1995

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    85. Rex Lucas Memorial Scholarship in the Social Sciences

      Sara Ramshaw (Recipient), 1990

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    86. Rex Lucas Graduation Award in the Social Sciences

      Sara Ramshaw (Recipient), 1991

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    87. Rewarding Excellence, University of York

      Paul Toner (Recipient), Dec 2014

      Prize: Other distinction

    88. Respiratory team of the year 2013

      Mike Shields (Recipient), 2013

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    Previous 1...4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ...35 Next